Visualization of Neural circuits controlling feeding behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Masahiro  日本大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50312294)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAMURA Takuya  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 助教 (80396647)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神経回路 / 化学感覚 / 感覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To visualize central neurons responsible for taste perception, we made transgenic animals expressing thermo-sensitive TRP ion channel (dTRPA) in taste cells. Heat stimulation of the sweet- and bitter-cells induced different patterns of ERK phosphorylation in the subesophageal ganglion. In addition, we tried to identify the neurons controlling feeding behavior using enhancer trap lines expressing sodium channel in a subset of neurons in the brain. We found that excitability of subset of dopaminergic neurons modulates the feeding behavior.