Expression and behavior of related proteins to exocytosis in salivary acinar cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTHE NIPPON DENTAL UNIVERSITY COLLEGE AT NIIGATA (2014)
The Nippon Dental University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
IMAI Akane  日本歯科大学新潟短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (60180080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NASHIDA Tomoko  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 准教授 (10133464)
YOSHIE Sumio  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 教授 (30095278)
TSUJIMURA Maiko  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 講師 (60535219)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUDA Mitsunori  東北大学, 生命研究科, 教授 (50311361)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords耳下腺 / Rabタンパク質 / 開口分泌 / parotid / acinar cells / exocytosis / Rab protein / 腺房細胞 / エクソサイトーシス / GEF / GAP / ゴルジ装置 / exocyst / SNARE
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We study about small GTPase Rab27 and its effectors regulate isoproterenol (IPR)-stimulated amylase release from rat parotid acinar cells. We investigated the possible involvement of MADD/DENN/Rab3GEP in amylase release from rat parotid acinar cells. mRNA and protein of MADD was expressed in parotid acinar cells. MADD protein was also expressed in the cytosolic fraction of parotid acinar cells. Introduction of an antibody against the C-terminal 150 amino acids of MADD (anti-MADD-C antibody) into streptolysin O-permeabilized parotid acinar cells caused not only inhibition of IPR-induced amylase release but also reduction in the amount of GTP-Rab27. Our findings indicated that MADD functions as a GEF for Rab27 in parotid acinar cells and that its Rab27-GEF activity, that is GDP/GTP cycle, is required for IPR-induced amylase release.