Comprehensive analysis of the relationship between the function of ABC transporters and bone metabolism; from the view point of osteoclast generation and function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Hiroshi  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 講師 (40397039)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAMI Masamichi  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80307058)
NAKAMURA Hiroaki  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50227930)
HAGIWARA Hiromi  桐蔭横浜大学, 医用工学部, 教授 (90189465)
HAYASHI Nobuhiro  東京工業大学, 生命理工学研究科, 准教授 (80267955)
BANDO Masashige  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助教 (90360627)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsABC輸送体 / 骨代謝 / 破骨細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been studying about the relationship between physiology of osteoclasts and function of ABC transporters. Since our previous studies have found that mRNA expression levels of 28 ABC transporters were increased during osteoclastgenesis, we investigated the function of the transporters by using knockout mice in the present study. Interestingly, Abcb4 and Abcc5 were found to regulate bone homeostasis, which were sex-dependent. These results suggest that ABC transporter can regulate bone homeostasis.