A novel regulation of farnesyl diphosphate synthase (FDPS) on the activity of Cl- extrusion in osteoclasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
KAJIYA Hiroshi  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80177378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Fujio  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 講師 (60153938)
OKABE Koji  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (80224026)
岡部 幸司  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80224046)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords骨代謝 / 破骨細胞 / 酸分泌輸送体 / ビスホスホネート製剤 / 酸分泌 / メバロン酸経路 / ビスフォスフォネート製剤 / ファルネシル2リン酸合成酵素 / Clイオン輸送体 / Cl輸送体 / ファルネシル2リン酸合成酵素 / ビスフォスフォネート / 骨吸収
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Farnesyl diphosphate synthase (FDPS) have well known to be inhibited by nitrogen-containing bisphosphonates, leading to suppression of bone resorption in mature osteoclasts. However, little is known whether FDPS regulate directly the extrusion activity of ClC-7 Cl- transporters (ClC7) in mature osteoclasts. FDPS was associated and colocalized with ClC7 in mouse osteoclasts and HEK cells coexpressing FDPS and ClC7. Extracellular acidification induced outwardly rectifying Cl- currents (acid-induced Cl- currents) and decreased intracellular Cl- concentration ([Cl-]i) associated with ClC7 in osteoclasts. Zoledronic acid, FDPS inhibitors suppressed the acid-induced Cl- currents and [Cl-]i reduction. In transgenic mice overexpressing with FDPS (FDPS Tg-mice), bone mineral density significantly decreased with elevation of the bone resorption parameters. The results suggest that FDPS may contribute to regulate the bone resorption activity, especially the ClC7 activity in mature osteoclasts.