Decay of RNA binding protein involved in oral oncogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA MAKOTO  北海道大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (10202970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGASHINO Fumihiro  北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (50301891)
SHINNDOU Masanobu  北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (20162802)
KITAMURA Tetsuya  北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (00451451)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords口腔外科一般 / ARE-mRNA / pp32rl / HuR / caspase3 / 口腔がん / pp32r1 / pp32 / 核害輸送 / 安定化 / 核外輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined how pp32r1 controls the decay of HuR to contribute tumorigenesis. In the cancer cells expressing high level pp32r1, the expression of HuR was up-regulated. pp32r1 inhibited the activity of caspase3, which is required for the HuR degradation. pp32r1 bound to HuR stronger than that of pp32. These findings indicate that pp32r1 plays the important role for transforming cells by inhibit caspase activity.