Statistical iterative reconstruction for streak artefact reduction when using multi-detector CT to image the dento-alveolar structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Yoshihiko  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70164928)
Research Collaborator KOBER Cornelia  Biomechanics and Technical Mechanics, Faculty of Life Sciences, Hamburg University of Applied Sciences, Hamburg, Germany, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords統計的画像再構成法 / 逐次近似法 / 歯顎顔面画像診断 / X線CT / 金属アーチファクト / 歯科放射線画像診断 / ストリーク・アーチファクト / X線CT画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective was to reduce metal-induced streak artifact on oral and maxillofacial X-ray MDCT images by developing the fast statistical image reconstruction algorithm. When metallic prosthetic appliances exist in the oral cavity, the appearance of metal-induced streak artefacts is not avoidable. Adjacent CT images often depict similar anatomical structures in thin slices. Images were processed by the successive iterative restoration method where projection data were generated from reconstructed image in sequence. The maximum likelihood-expectation maximization algorithm was applied. Next, the ordered subset-expectation maximization was examined. A small region of interest setting was designated. A GPGPU machine and CUDA programming were applied. Algorithms reduced metal-induced artifacts using the sequential processing method. The GPGPU realized the high performance. The CBCT image quality improved in combination with the 3D Gaussian-Laplacian filtering and region growing methods.