| Project/Area Number |
24592826
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIKI Yasuhiro 東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 講師 (50451521)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 歯原性腫瘍 / 骨内微小環境 / 細胞分解 / 腫瘍発生 / 骨内進展 / 腫瘍化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Regulator molecules associated with cell proliferation and degradation as well as hypocic condition under the intraosseous microenvironment were examined in oncogenesis, cell differantiation, and progression. Growth factor receptors, EGFR and HER2-4, were expresssed in odontogenic epithelial cells, and reactivity for EGFR and HER4 was prominent. Gene alterations of these molecules were obscure. Autophagy-related molecules, ATG7, LC3, and p62, were recognized chiefly in odontogenic epithelial cells neighboring the basement membrane. Granula cell ameloblastoma showed high reactivity for these molecules. Hypoxia-related molecules, HIF-1 and CA IX, were found greater in ameloblastoma than in tooth germ, and solid type ameloblastoma showed high reactivity as compared with unicystic type ameloblastoma. Measurement of CD34-positive microvessels is in progress.