Activation of Wnt/beta-catenin signaling by the loss of p63 in malignant oral cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KURATA Shun-ichi  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 准教授 (60140901)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HATA Ryu-Ichiro  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 特任教授 (10014276)
KATOH Iyoko  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部 (20333297)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsp63 / 扁平上皮癌 / p63 / Wnt / TP63 / 口腔癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TP63 (p63), a member of the tumor suppressor TP53 (p53) gene family, is essential for development of ectodermal tissues including skin and head-and-neck. Although p63 is highly expressed in well-differentiated oral carcinomas, it disappears in invasive cancers, leading to the hypothesis that p63 suppresses malignant conversion. We studied how p63 controls the Wnt/beta-catenin signaling pathway in oral carcinoma cell lines by analyzing the pathway proteins as well as the target gene expression. The results indicate that the major p63 protein, DeltaNp63alpha, represses Wnt/beta-catenin target gene expression, by interacting with TCF-4, a Wnt target sequence-specific DNA binding protein. Malignant progression of oral cancers may be blocked by this function of p63.