Visualization of immune-inhibitory signaling in memory formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan (2013-2014)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2012)
Principal Investigator
IWAI Yoshiko  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90362467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東 みゆき  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (90255654)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsT細胞 / 樹状細胞 / 免疫学的記憶 / T細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To visualize BATF expression during memory T cell formation, reporter gene constructs were generated by fusing the luciferase, GFP, or dsRED gene to the BATF promoter. Interestingly, BATF expression was induced both in T cells and dendritic cells upon stimulation. While BATF expression was induced upon TLR stimulation in murine dendritic cells derived from spleen and bone marrow, BATF was constitutively expressed in dendritic cell lines, suggesting that mechanisms regulating BATF expression in primary cells and cell lines may be different. These results suggest that it might be important to establish the reporter system using primary cells for the analysis of molecular mechanisms regulating BATF-expression.