Survival of salivary pleomorphic adenoma cells under the hypoxia-responsive extracellular matrix biosynthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Satoshi  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (30397161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Tatsuya  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, レジデント (70634856)
YAMAZAKI Manabu  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (10547516)
CHENG Jun  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (40207460)
SAKU Takashi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40145264)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords実験腫瘍学 / 低酸素 / 唾液腺多形性腺腫 / HIF-1α / 細胞外基質 / SM-AP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Salivary pleomorphic adenoma is histopathologically characterized by its colorful stroma with myxoid, chondroid, and hyaline appearances, which is realized by its enhanced biosynthesis of extracellular matrix (ECM) molecules as well as by poor vascularity. Thus, pleomorphic adenoma cells embedded in such stromata are supposed to be able to survive in hypoxic conditions. To understand the hypoxia-dependent manner of cellular proliferation in this particular tumor, we analyzed function of perlecan and fibronectin, which are the most abundant ECM molecules, in cell proliferation in hypoxic-conditioned pleomorphic adenoma cells. Hypoxic conditions induce pleomorphic adenoma cells to produce perlecan and fibronectin, which is maintained by high HIF-1α protein levels, which is further realized by perlecan and fibronectin-rich circumstance of the stroma. The results indicate that pleomorphic adenoma cells have to go round in hypoxic circles to survive.