A study on backscatter radiation from dental alloys and a protective device during radiotherapy using a three-dimensional dose distribution analysis system
Project/Area Number |
24592830
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
KATSURA Kouji 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (30283021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
青山 英史 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (80360915)
Research Collaborator |
KIMURA Syuhei
UTSUNOMIYA Satoru
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 放射線治療 / 歯科用合金 / 後方散乱線 / 口腔粘膜炎 / 予防 / 散乱線 / 有害事象予防 / がん治療 / 線量分布 / 放射線粘膜炎 / デンタルディバイス / 頭頸部放射線治療 / スペーサー / 増悪緩和 / Spacer / Radiation mucositis / Alliviation |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A dental alloy (DA) in the radiation field can cause severe oral mucositis and uncertain dose distribution due to the scattering and absorption of radiation. A spacer is thought to increase the accuracy and safety of radiotherapy. But, the effects of them on dose distribution have not been clarified. This study was conducted to identify the change of dose distribution caused by backscatter radiation from DAs and the optimal material and thicknesses of a spacer. This study showed that the dose enhancement caused by back and lateral scatter radiation from DA disappears at distances >= 6 mm and >= 3 mm, respectively. These dose enhancements strongly depended on both an atomic number and a physical density of DA, and the estimated equation was 0.077√atomic number + 0.79. Additionally, the optimal material and thickness of spacer should have a lower atomic number and physical density and the thickness of >= 6 mm each to prevent severe mucositis caused by backscatter radiation from DAs.