| Project/Area Number |
24592832
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
ASAUMI Junichi 岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (60184131)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KONOUCHI Hironobu 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (20294423)
HISATOMI Miki 岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60314704)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | KNK437 / 癌細胞温熱耐性獲得阻害剤 / 腫瘍転移阻害効果 / 血管新生阻害効果 / FDG-PET / 肺転移阻害効果 / 抗腫瘍効果 / 抗腫瘍増大効果 / 血管新生阻害作用 / PET / KNK437 / 血管新生阻害剤 / 肺転移 / 転移阻害 / PETイメージング |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Tumor volume amount, tumor weight, survival rate and FDG-PET imaging were analyzed until death in mice in the drug non-medicated control group and the KNK437 administration group. The improvement in tumor volume amount and survival rate was not observed in the KNK administration group compared with the control group. Bio distribution results by gamma counter showed a small amount of FDG accumulation in the tumor and lung in the KNK group compared with in the control group. New anticancer agents KNK437 was suggested to have the antitumor effect in tumor increase and lung metastasis inhibitory effect in in vivo.