The evaluation of head and neck lesions using permeability and perfusion MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
CHIKUI Toru  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10295090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUMORI Kenji  帝京大学, 准教授 (40253463)
KAWAZU Toshiyuki  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20294960)
YOSHIURA Takashi  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (40322747)
HIWATASHI Akio  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30444855)
KAMI Yukiko  九州大学, 大学院歯学研究院, 助教 (60552023)
KAWANO Shintarou  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00398067)
YOSHIURA Kazunori  九州大学, 大学院歯学研究院, 教授 (20210643)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsdynamic撮像 / コンパートメントモデル / 細胞外血管外腔 / Ktrans / スピンラベリング / ダイナミックMRI / permeability / 薬物動態解析 / 造影剤 / perfusion / 動脈入力関数 / モデル解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed compartment model analysis on the basis of the DCE-MRI. The arterial input function was estimated using phase images. We obtained the influx forward volume transfer constant (Ktrans), the fractional volume of extravascular extracellular space (ve) and the fractional volume of plasma (vp).The pleomorphic adenoma had lower Ktrans than malignant tumors. The ve was characteristic parameters among the tumors. Pleomorphic adenoma has a characteristic large ve value, while malignant lymphoma has characteristically small ve. In the oral squamous cell carcinoma, a decrease in the Ktrans at the primary site was found in advanced N stage cases, which might indicate that the hypoxic status cause a high possibility of the metastasis.
For the evaluation of arterial spin labeling, we estimated the relative blood flow (r BF). There was significant correlation between r BF and Ktrans and between r BF and Ktrans. However, some lesions could not identified on r BF map.