Establishment of non-invasive image diagnosis of Sjogren's syndrome using near-infrared spectrometer, MRI and sonography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO (SHIMIZU) Mayumi  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50253464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAZU Toshiyuki  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20294960)
OKAMURA Kazutoshi  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (20346802)
OHYAMA Yukiko  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (70294957)
MORIYAMA Masafumi  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (20452774)
ABE Koichiro  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00380387)
BABA Shingo  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80380450)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords近赤外線 / MR-sialography / 超音波 / 唾液腺シンチグラフィー / シェーグレン症候群 / 非侵襲
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed an experimental study for establishing non-invasive image diagnosis of Sjogren’s syndrome (SS). The tendency of an elevation of oxy-hemoglobin after acid stimulation was observed using near-infrared spectrometer in the parotid glands. However, it did not correlate with the degree of gland damage. Moreover, we could not obtain similar results even in the same patients. Motion sensitized driven equilibrium (MSDE) method on MRI could not offer better images. Dynamic curve analysis on the conventional salivary gland scintigraphy showed significant differences between SS and non-SS in every calculated value in the submandibular glands. Therefore, diagnostic criteria on salivary gland scintigraphy should be established based on the values in the submandibular glands.