IVIM MR imaging of metastatic lymph nodes in the neck.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SUMI Misa  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (90284702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Takashi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (30172406)
SASAKI Miho  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 助教 (10437874)
EIDA Sato  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (80325662)
ICHIKAWA Yoko  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 助教 (90380857)
角 忠輝  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (80284701)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsIVIM / DWI / 頚部リンパ節 / リンパ節 / 頭頸部腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose: Intravoxel incoherent motion (IVIM) MR imaging provides data on both true molecular diffusion and incoherent motion of water molecules in the capillary network without of application of contrast medium. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the usefulness of IVIM MRI in assessment of cervical lymphadenopathy. Materials and methods: The Patients with cervical lymphadenopathy caused by a varied etiology were examined using IVIM MRI. We evaluated the diffusion-related parameters and perfusion-related parameters of the respective lymph nodes. Results and conclusions: It was confirmed that IVIM MRI was helpful in differentiating between metastatic and non-metastatic nodes and between malignant lymphoma and SCC nodes.