Strategic approach for oral cancers based on both of imaging and molecular biologic sides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Yasuhiro  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00275447)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsMR spectroscopy / 18F-FDG / PET-CT / Dynamic MR sialography / oral cancer / 機能 / 口腔乾燥症 / 口腔がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The quantity and rate of choline and citrate on MR spectroscopy could not precisely be visualized because of the rich fat components in the oral and maxillofacial region. 18F-FDG accumulation reflects the extent of dental inflammation such as periodontal- and periapical-inflammations, not dental caries. At the same time, the front intrinsic muscles of the tongue and upper and lower marginal parts of the orbicularis oris muscle were newly demonstrated as 18F-FDG-PET-positive areas in examining the oral and maxillofacial regions. After ND for oral cancers, we should pay attention to the 18F-FDG distributions in neck-related muscles including the non-surgical side as false-positive findings. Moreover, the rate of patients with 18F-FDG-PET-positive areas increased in the trapezius, sternocleidomastoid, and posterior neck muscles of the surgical and/or non-surgical sides according to the extent of ND of cervical lymph nodes.