The accumulation mechanisms of F18 - choline as a PET tracer and clinical development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHOZUSHIMA MASANORI  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00118259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERASAKI Kazunori  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60285632)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsPET / FDG / choline / oral cancer / pet / fdg / Choline / 口腔癌 / 放射線性骨髄炎 / 顎骨浸潤 / SUV
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We showed a significantly higher 18F-FDG uptake in gingival cancer with jaw bone invasion than in tongue cancer, and clarified the characteristics of 18F-FDG uptake in comparison with 18F or 11C - choline uptake. PET with 18F-FDG showed a higher SUV in gingival cancer with jaw bone invasion than tongue cancer. There are 2 possible explanations for this finding. One is the binding of 18F itself to hydroxyapatite. The other is 18F-FDG accumulation in bone metabolism-associated cells. However, despite 18F-choline uptake being comparable to 18F-FDG uptake in tongue cancer, 18F-choline uptake was similar between tongue cancer and gingival cancer with jaw bone metastasis. Therefore, the binding of 18F itself to hydroxyapatite may be slight. These results suggest that 18F-FDG, unlike 18F-choline, accumulates in not only tumor cells but also inflammation-associated cells and bone metabolism-associated cells such as osteoblasts and osteoclasts, resulting in an apparently high SUV.