Role of inflammation in the initiation and development of oral squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MIZUGUCHI Junichiro  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20150188)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKADA Eiko  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50110903)
SATOMI Takafumi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70276921)
YANASE Noriko  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10210303)
HATA Kikumi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30287156)
TOYOTA Hiroko  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (80468660)
FURUHATA Masae  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (90468661)
KATAHIRA Takashi  東京医科大学, 医学部, ポストドクター (20626642)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords扁平上皮癌 / 炎症 / 転移 / 癌幹細胞 / 口腔扁平上皮癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metastasis of tumor cells into lung was increased in mice with bronchial inflammation compared with control mice, while the lung metastasis was severely reduced in IL-10-deficient mice with bronchial inflammation. The cellular and molecular mechanisms underlying these events involve inflammatory responses, antibody responses, and interaction of chemokine and chemokine receptors. Next, we enriched cancer stem cells (CSCs) from the squamous cell carcinoma cell lines using a sphere-forming assay and cell surface markers, and have demonstrated that Akt played a crucial role in the function and maintenance of CSCs. Furthermore, we demonstrated that tumor growth was prevented by preadministration of modified tumor antigen and cytokine. Thus, these findings might be important for understanding of regulation of tumor growth and metastasis.