Etiological elucidation of periodontal disease attributed to EBV
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
IMAI kenichi  日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60381810)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsEBV / 歯周病 / 炎症性サイトカイン / EBV / 根尖性歯周炎 / 潜伏感染 / P. gingivalis
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) is a ubiquitous human herpesvirus that usually results in latent infection of B cells. Interestingly, increasing evidence has accumulated over the past 10 years supporting a role for EBV as a pathogenic agent of periodontal disease because bacterial activities alone do not explain several of its clinical characteristics. We established for the first time, more EBV DNA is found deeper in periodontal pockets of chronic periodontitis in Japanese patients. Interestingly, the odds of acquiring chronic periodontitis were higher in the presence of both EBV DNA and P. gingivalis compared with either EBV DNA or P. gingivalis only. In addition, we found that P. gingivalis induced EBV reactivation and EBV stimulated production of inflammatory cytokines. Although additional basic and clinical studies are needed, our findings would suggest a relationship between periodontal disease and EBV reactivation.