Basic scientific research for the clinical diagnostic imaging of parametric X-ray
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KANEDA Takashi  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (40185947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGURA Ichiro  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 准教授 (30349972)
OKADA Hiroyuki  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (70256890)
MORI Shintaro  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (40419792)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsパラメトリックX線 / 位相コントラストイメージング / X線吸収端 / 画像診断 / 医療応用 / パラメトリックエックス線 / パラメトリックX線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Parametric radiation based X-ray (PXR), one of the pioneering studies using accelerator, is studied and expected for a kind of new X-ray source. In the Laboratory for Electron Beam Research and Application institute of quantum science (LEBRA). The purpose of this study was to evaluate the potential of LEBRA- parameteric X-ray as a new X-ray source for diagnostic imaging.
Compared to conventional X-ray, LEBRA-PXR images showed contrast related to different wavelengths, reflecting histological differences between tissues. Comparing histological findings, malignant tumor images with LEBRA-PXR revealed more clearly than that of conventional X-ray image. Using LEBRA-PXR, nearly perfect monochromatic X-ray source imaging, the images of malignant tumor displayed different contrasts from conventional X-ray. LEBRA-PXR produce a useful diagnostic imaging tool as a new X-ray source.