Monitoring of periodontal pathogen and analysis of regulatory mechanism in periodontitis-induced atherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HASHIZUME-TAKIZAWA Tomomi  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助教 (50419785)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯周病 / 動脈硬化 / A. actinomyctemcomitans / GFP / A. actinomycetemcomitans / P. gingivalis / IL-17 / A. actinomecetemcomitans
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recentrly, numerous studies have been demonstrated that the involvement between the progression of atherosclerosis and oral infection by periodontal pathogens. It has been reported that periodontal pathogen-induced atherosclerosis may be regulated by direct (endothelial cell may be infected by periodontal pathogen), and indirect (development of atheromatous plaque may be attributed to endotoxin from periodontal pathogens) mechanisms. In this study, to analyze the direct role of periodontal pathogen to progress of atherosclerosis, we produced green fluorescent protein-expressing Aggregatibacter actinomycetemcomitans, which is one of the major periodontal pathogen, under the control of luekotoxin promotor for minitoring of A. actinomycetemcomitans after oral infection.