Diagnostic reference levels for dental cone beam computed tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
SATO Kenji  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 准教授 (50130670)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯科用コーンビームCT / 診断参考レベル / 面積線量 / 空気カーマ / 線量データベース / 被曝線量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish diagnostic reference levels for dental cone beam CT (dental CBCT), a statistical analysis was performed on the results from a questionnaire survey on dental CBCT at university dental hospitals in Japan. The third quartile dose-area products (DAP) and air kerma (DAP/FOV area) at rotation center were determined. For example, the third quartile at the protocols of 4×4 cm FOV, DAPs and air kermas for an adult, child, and all patiens are 470、420、460 mGy cm2, and 20、25、30 mGy, respectively.