| Project/Area Number |
24592849
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
| Research Institution | Matsumoto Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
TAGUCHI Akira 松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70243582)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHINARI Nobuo 松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20231699)
HIGASHI Yukihito 広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (40346490)
細井 孝之 独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (40240709)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 骨粗鬆症 / 動脈硬化 / パノラマエックス線写真 / 骨折 / 顎骨 / スクリーニング / パノラマX線写真 / 総頚動脈石灰化所見 / パノラマX線写真 / オッズ比 / 大腿骨 / 頚部石灰化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
One thousand twenty-one subjects aged 40 to 89 years old, participated in this study. Eighty-eight patients received a diagnosis of osteoporosis, and 55 were diagnosed with osteoporotic fractures. We classified the shape of the mandibular cortex on panoramic radiographs as normal, moderately eroded, or severely eroded. Also we determined the presence of carotid artery calcification (CAC) on panoramic radiographs. The odds ratios for an osteoporosis diagnosis associated with moderately eroded and severely eroded mandibular cortices were 1.4 (95% CI, 0.8 to 2.6) and 2.6 (95% CI, 1.4 to 5.0), respectively. That associated with the presence of CAC was 1.8 (95% CI, 1.0 to 3.2). However, the odds ratios for an osteoporotic fracture associated with eroded cortices and CAC did not become higher (not significant). Subjects in Japan with eroded mandibular cortices and CAC tended to be at increased risk for osteoporosis diagnoses but not for fractures.