Creating a diagnostic antibody and the search of the genes that define the pre-cancerous lesions of the oral cavity: from rats to humans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
TANUMA Junichi  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20305139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOTOHIKO Nagayama  朝日大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (50298436)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords舌癌 / 発がん / 前癌病変 / 診断基準 / 上皮異形成 / モデル動物 / 境界病変 / 前癌病変マーカー / 抗体作成 / hnRNPK / 腫瘍マーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tongue cancer is to clarify the correlation between the gene mutation and tissue type in pre-cancerous lesions and borderline lesions of (oral cancer), and have found a new marker, which is an indicator of the diagnostic criteria and prognosis of pathological tissue diagnosis, epithelial dysplasia and epithelial lesion such as squamous cell carcinoma, we have established the objective diagnostic criteria of everyday struggling to cases.
According to tongue cancer model animal, we were able to the selection and establishment and functional analysis of genes that before defining the cancer lesion.To complete the antibody of the tumor marker of evaluation and serum in the pathological tissue of human precancerous lesions. A pre-cancerous lesion marker of establishment can be oral could be applied to immunostaining for cytology.