Study for subsets of lymphocyte which take a role on the mechanism that mesenchymal stem cells derived from dental pulp reduce graft versus host disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA Eiji  朝日大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (70533446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDOH Nobuo  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40202072)
KAWAKI Harumi  朝日大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70513670)
KAMIYA Masako  朝日大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80181907)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords移植片対宿主病 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 免疫・感染・炎症 / 植片対宿主病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism for that mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) reduce graft versus host disease (GVHD) was investigated on the allogenic mixed-lymphocyte reaction with MSC as in vitro model for GVHD. Regardless of genotypes and expressing or not of major histocompatibility complex (MHC), MSCs reduced produced interferon-γ on this in vitro model. While subsets of lymphocyte which take a role on the mechanism reducing GVHD were not identified. The obtained results have suggested important information for treatment of GVHD with MSC derived from dental pulp on human patients.