Project/Area Number |
24592852
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research Institution | Asahi University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KATSUMATA Akitoshi 朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30195143)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 嚥下障害 / ビデオ嚥下造影検査 / 三次元画像構築 / エックス線透視装置 / コンピュータ画像診断 / トモシンセシス / Feldkamp法 / 多断層画像 / ビデオ嚥下造影検査(VF) / 嚥下 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By two ways of following methods, “ The three-dimensional image construction using fluoroscope” was carried out. Both two methods are useful with low exposure dose. A living body (or model) did one round in front of a fluoroscope. A dynamic radiographic image was recorded. The image reconstruction was done using application. Three-dimensional observation such as maxilla, mandible, maxillary sinus, the cavity of pharynx was enabled. But the image resolusion is low, there is a need to improve. An X-ray fluoroscopic system with tomosynthesis function was used. The imaging data were reconstructed into 230–240 slices at 1 mm intervals. The tomosynthesis imaging modality delivers a series of tomograms within a single X-ray exposure sequence. In this method, the frontal (lateral) exposure brought front and rear (right and left) tomograms.