The role of IL-17 on NK cell activation.- Analysis for elucidation of inflammation mechanisms.-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Hiroshi  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10330143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GODA Seiji  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70351476)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsNK細胞 / IL-17
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IL-17 plays essential roles in regulating inflammation and host defense. Natural killer (NK) cells play a key role in inflammation and tumor regression. However, the IL-17 function to NK cells remains incompletely understood. In this stydy, we showed that IL-17 stimulation suppressed the cytotoxicity against target cells (K562 cells) on NK92 cells (human NK cell line). When NK92 cells were stimulated in the absence of IL-17, p38 was constitutively phosphorylated. However, in the presence of IL-17 the phosphorylation of p38 was significantly reduced compared with absence of IL-17. These results suggest that IL-17 stimulation on NK92 cells suppressed the cytotoxicity and that suppression was involved in a phosphorylation of p38.