Analysis of Hedgehog signaling using Gorlin syndrome derived cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Yoshiro  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30360267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMAOKI Tomoko (HASHIMOTO Tomoko)  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10172868)
KISHIMOTO Hiromitsu  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30291818)
NOGUCHI Kazuma  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50309473)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsGorlin症候群 / Hedgehog signal / PTCH1 / 角化嚢胞性歯原性腫瘍 / ヘッジホッグ / 分化 / KCOT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hedgehog signaling plays pivotal roles in animal development and the control of adult organ homeostasis. Defect of Hedgehog receptor PTCH1 function causes Gorlin syndrome, which is a rare, dominantly inherited disease characterized by developmental anomalies and increased the risk of cancers. We have identified PTCH1 mutations in 15 Gorlin syndrome families. In order to understand the cellular events that are induced by the PTCH1 dysfunction, we have analyzed metabolites and the response against the DNA damages using Gorlin syndrome patient derived cells and non-syndromic cells. Furthermore, we established hereditary and sporadic keratocystic odontogenic tumor (KCOT) cell lines by introducing mutant CDK4, cyclin D1, and TRET. These cell lines show parakeratosis or nodule formation by increasing calcium concentration. Using these KCOT cell lines, it will be possible to analyze the mechanism of development of KCOT and the differences in sporadic or hereditary KCOT.