Quantitative diagnostic criteria for oral cancer using Doppler ultrasonigraphy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
Yuasa Kenji  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40136510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Kagawa Toyohiro  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 准教授 (00258592)
Miwa Kunihiro  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 講師 (10136509)
Chikui Tomoko (Shiraishi Tomoko)  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 助教 (80580472)
Horio Chika (yamamoto Chika)  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 医員 (20636584)
谷口 邦久  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90105685)
小川 和久  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90105726)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords超音波ドプラ法 / 舌癌 / 口腔癌 / 頸部リンパ節転移 / 悪性度 / 口腔内超音波ドプラ法 / 血管増生 / 予後 / 悪性腫瘍 / 超音波検査 / CT / MRI / 血流動態 / 頭頸部癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to quantitatively evaluate the relationship of vascularity of tongue cancer on intraoral US images with pathological grade of malignancy and presence of cervical lymph node metastases. Eighteen patients with tongue cancer were enrolled in this study. Using Doppler US images of the invasion front of the cancers along the length of their tumor boundaries, three vascular indexes were analyzed, namely ratio of blood flow signal area within the cancer to whole tumor area (BAR), blood flow signal number ratio (BNR), and blood flow signal width ratio (BWR). The associations between these three indexes and occurrence of cervical lymph node metastasis and pathological grade of malignancy were assessed.
The BNR and BWR of patients with cervical lymph node metastasis were significantly higher than those of patients without nodal involvement. The BWR of patients with high grade malignancy were significantly higher than those of patients with low grade malignancy.