Long term durability of composite resin restorations and marginal deterioration using replica SEM observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SASAZAKI HIROMI  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90133991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Tatsuo  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20168826)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords接着耐久性 / 長期臨床成績 / レプリカ法 / SEM観察 / 窩洞壁適合性 / エナメルエッチング / セルフエッチング / 歯頚部窩洞 / レジン修復物 / 長期耐久性 / レプリカ / 辺縁部劣化 / ボンディング材 / 辺縁部適合状態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to evaluate the long term durability of composite resin restorations , cervical cavities were prepared various bonding agents were applied according to the manufacturers’ instructions. Clinical findings of these fillings were periodically observed. In order to observe the marginal adaptation, impressions of these restorations were taken and precision replicas were made. These replicas were observed by scanning electron microscope. In many cases, marginal adaptation of early stage was good. Marginal steps were observed after 18 months. The width of steps was extended with time. When the bonding layer was exposed at the margin, abrasion progressed from the exposed bonding layer and the marginal fracture of resin materials occurred. Enamel etching effectively improved the adaptation to enamel.