A study on the novel pulp diagnosis based on the pulpal blood flow measured by a dental-pulp-selective blood flowmeter.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IKAWA Motohide  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80176065)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯髄 / 血流 / ヒト / レーザードップラー / 診断 / 測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of the present study were to estimate the blood flow velocity in human dental pulp and to evaluate the validity of LDF modified for the measurement of slow blood flow. The frequency range of the Doppler shift measured at the teeth with an opaque rubber dam was 4.3 kHz in average. The estimated mean blood flow velocity was 0.18 mm/s in average at the teeth with a dam. Mean blood flow velocities at the upper central incisor of volunteers were estimated using LDF. Blood flow signals at these measurement areas were recorded using two different LDFs: (a) one with a standard blood flow range; and (b) one modified for low blood flow velocity. LDF for low blood flow velocity detected larger and clearer pulsatile blood flow signals from the teeth with dams than did standard LDF. The present results indicate that the velocity of PBF in humans is very low and that LDF modified for the measurement of slow blood flow is appropriate for PBF measure-ment in humans.