Elucidation of the metal dynamics of dental metal allergy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shigehito Higuchi  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 大学院非常勤講師 (10291262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGASAWARA KOUETSU  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (30323603)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアレルギー / アレルギー・ぜんそく / 金属アレルギー / 金属イオン / ニッケル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metal allergy is categorized in the delayed allergy, because the symptoms are developed at least 24 hours after contact with the metal. Elution of metal ion is known to be essential for the development of metal allergy. Although the metal ion might be bound to protein, the molecular mechanism is unknown. Accordingly, the present study is to reveal the dynamics of metal ions that cause allergies of metal. To clarify the kinetics of metal ions, we examined to visualize the nickel ions. We were able to develop the visualization of nichel ion by fluorescent dye. This visualization was realized and cell analyzer such as a fluorescence microscope or flow cytometry will be available. We were able to analyze the nickel at the cellular level uptake quantitatively and visually.