3D assessment of hidden caries using non-invasive tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Yasushi  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (60282761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SADR Alireza  東京医科歯科大学, 国際交流センター, 特任講師 (20567755)
TAGAMI Junji  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50171567)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordshidden caries / SS-OCT / tomography / 光干渉断層計 / 予防填塞材 / 小窩裂溝 / う蝕 / 咬合面 / Hidden Caries / 感度 / 特異度 / ROC曲線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate swept source optical coherence tomography (SS-OCT) as a detecting tool for hidden caries. First, SS-OCT scanning was performed to the occlusal fissure after the artificial demineralization induced by cariogenic biofilm. Second, occlusal fissure before and after the penetration of sealant was observed using SS-OCT. Third, SS-OCT was evaluated as a diagnostic tool for the detection of occlusal caries and hidden caries. Forth, SS-OCT scanning was performed over the composite resin restoration bonded on the dentin caries in order to determine the diagnostic capacity for secondary caries.
Within the limitation of this study, the demineralization induced by caries process could be clearly discriminated as a highlighted area due to scattering of light in SS-OCT. SS-OCT could image the cross-sectional view of occlusal caries lesions both in vitro and in vivo situations. SS-OCT appears to be a potential detecting method for assessment of hidden caries.