A study on the mechanisms of tissue wound healing and regeneration of dental pulp
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIBA KUNIHIKO  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (30220718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIBA Nagako  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (10323974)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords象牙質・歯髄複合体 / 歯髄組織幹細胞 / 直接覆髄 / 組織培養 / 象牙芽細胞 / 歯髄創傷治癒 / 組織幹細胞 / α-smooth muscle actin / マクロファージ / 窩洞形成 / 歯髄保存療法 / 歯の移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to elucidate cellular events during pulp tissue wound healing and reparative dentin formation after direct pulp capping. M2 macrophage-associated molecule-expressing cells transiently accumulated beneath the exposure site. The deposition of osteopontin and dentin matrix protein 1 (DMP1) at exposed pulp sites preceded the appearance of nestin-immunoreactive cells, active cell proliferation and new matrix formation. These suggest that M2 macrophages participate in the initial phases of the healing and that osteopontin and DMP1 act as a trigger of pulp repair. In addition, numerous α-smooth muscle actin (SMA)-positive cells emerged at the wound margin, and the initially formed mineralized barrier was lined with α-SMA-positive cells similar in appearance to reparative odontoblasts, some of which co-expressed nestin. Fibrillin-1 degradation and down-regulation might be implicated in the differentiation of α-SMA-positive cells in this process.