Development of a Device for Analyzing Dynamic Characteristics of Root Canal Preparation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NIWANO Kazuaki  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (80301183)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords根管形成操作 / シミュレータ / トルク / 荷重 / watch-winding motion / 正規表現 / 根管形成 / 3次元運動解析 / VICON / パターン抽出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the grant period, (1) A computer aided system was developed for recording of torque and force exerted during root canal preparation in vitro. In the system, sampled data are displayed as a torque-force curve on a Cartesian coordinate system in real-time.(2) It was revealed that operators were able to change their manipulating torque and force with visual information displayed on the computer monitor. (3) A novel procedure based on regular expressions was developed for extracting a particular manipulation pattern (watch-winding motion) from torque-force records.