development of the new device for air-conducted and bone-conducted sound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMADEA Tomomi  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (70452448)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YASUNO Yoshinobu  小林理学研究所, 圧電応用研究室, 主任研究員 (40462254)
KAKU Jiro  小林理学研究所, 騒音振動研究室, 室長 (70124261)
KUWANO Sonoko  小林理学研究所, 非常勤職員 (00030015)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯科騒音 / タービン / 不快 / 気導音 / 骨導音 / マスキング / 歯科ドリル / 骨導 / 不快感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients in dental clinics perceive the bone-conducted sound via the teeth in addition to the air-conducted sound from the ear during the drilling of their teeth. In order to reduce the discomfort during treatment, it is necessary to find the characteristics of both the air-conducted and the bone-conducted dental drilling sounds. the bone-conducted sound was measured during the drilling of the artificial teeth. As the result, high frequency components up to 20 kHz in the bone-conducted dental drilling sound were observed.