Kinetic analysis of cariogenic bacteria on root dentin caries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
OHARA NAOKO  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (80301365)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIYAMA Masahiro  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (10201071)
OHARA Naoya  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70223930)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords根面う蝕 / う蝕誘発モデル / う蝕細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, root caries-induced model was constructed in vitro using the oral streptococci or Actinomyces species. With respect to the change of bacterial species and culture conditions, the penetration depth and dentinal tubules diameter into the dentinal tubules in the lesion of root surface caries were analyzed. As the results, it was indicated that the number of colonization and dentin invasion depended on bacterial species. These findings suggest that bacterial infection of root dentin caries are heavily involved in dental caries pathology.