Study on induction of the totipotent embryo-stem cells from human bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
IZAWA Shunji  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (20273998)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIYAMA Masahiro  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (10201071)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / 脂肪由来幹細胞 / 免疫賦活因子 / 環境因子 / 細胞の初期化 / ES細胞 / 組織再生 / ES細胞 / 全能性 / 胚性幹細胞(ES細胞) / 胚性幹細胞・ES細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on our past results that bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells keep potential totipotency and activate tissue-specific totipotency by stimulation of inflammatory cytokine, we planned the induction experiment of the totipotent / embryo-stem cells from bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells.
And as the results, it was suggested that the combination of TNF α and activin A factor is useful for the initialization of not only bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells but also adiose dirived stem cells. as for this fact, not only the regeneration of the tooth but also the whole body is enabled, and the significance is profound.