The development of direct pulp capping materials using bilogical agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Masashi  広島大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10284217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Shigeki  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬学保健学研究院, 助教 (30549762)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯髄 / 直接覆髄 / 創傷治癒 / Wnt / 覆髄材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various cytokines and growth factors induce wound healing during inflammatory responses. Wnts are known to enhance skin wound healing. In this study, we utilized gene-modified mice in which Wnts signal is prolonged during inflammatory responses. We experimentally exposed the molars of these mice to evoke pulpal tissue inflammation to analyze the importance of Wnt signal during pulpal tissue inflammation. The wound healing responses of pulpal tissues in the molars of these gene-modified mice were enhanced compared with that of control mice. The regenerated hard tissues in these gene-modified mice were morphologically bone-like structure and immunohistochemically dentin-like tissues. These results indicated the development of methods to enhance endogenous Wnt signal in pulpal tissues could be contribute for generating biological materials for direct pulp capping.