| Project/Area Number |
24592870
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YUMOTO Hiromichi 徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (60284303)
HIRAO Kouji 徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (00581399)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 歯髄炎 / 自然免疫 / 象牙芽細胞 / 免疫応答 / Alarmin |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Pulpitis is an infectious disease followed dental caries, and it finally leads to dental pulp necrosis. The aim of this study was to analyze the interaction of pattern recognition receptor and bacterial factor on dental pulp, especially focused on odontoblast. The expression of nucleotide-binding oligomerization domain(NOD)-1 and NOD-2 on KN-3(Cell lines derived from rat)was observed. So KN-3 was stimulated with PRR specific ligands or inflammatory cytokine, the production of alarmin(HMGB1) and chemokine(MCP-1, CCL20, CXCL3)was observed. HMGB1 production was inhibited by the addition of epigallocatechin-3-gallate(EGCG).These results indicated that odontoblast may be play a part in the immuno response in pulpitis.