Development of extracellular DNA-protein complex-targeting novel treatments and prevention for oral biofilm-related infectious diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
YUMOTO Hiromichi  徳島大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60284303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUO Takashi  徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (30173800)
OZAKI Kazumi  徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (90214121)
NAKANISHI Tadashi  徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (00217770)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯学 / 感染症 / 細菌 / 細胞・組織 / 遺伝子 / バイオフィルム / 糖鎖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Extracellular DNA and hitone-like DNA binding protein (HLP) play crucial roles in biofilm development and its rigidity. eDNA also induces the morphological transition from yeast to hyphal growth form during Candida albicans biofilm development. MPC-polymer treatment significantly reduced the adherence of Pophyromonas gingivalis, major periodontitis-related pathogen, on oral keratinocytes and inhibited TLR2-mediated IL-8 production by blocking the binding of its specific-ligand in a concentration-dependent manner. This study suggests that eDNA- and HLP-targeting strategies may be applicable to novel treatments for bacterial biofilm-related infectious diseases and MPC-polymer is potentially useful for oral care to prevent oral infection.