The achievement of dental pulp and dentin regeneration therapy by homogenizing and a large amount of amplification of iPS cell origin dental pulp stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Takeshi  長崎大学, 大学病院(歯学系), 講師 (90244079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Shizuka  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (00363458)
ISHIZAKI Hidetaka  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (80569963)
IKEDA Kahori  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 客員研究員 (20578330)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords再生医療 / スキャフォールド / 機械的物性 / キトサン / 徐放性 / 組織再生 / 細胞移植 / フィッシュコラーゲン / 歯髄再生 / 象牙質添加 / 硬組織再生 / collagen / scaffold / ゲル化 / iPS細胞 / 遺伝子導入 / 未分化維持 / SiRNA / ノックダウン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the properties of a chitosan porous scaffold. A porous chitosan sponge was prepared by the controlled freezing and lyophilization of different concentrations of chitosan solutions.The materials were examined by scanning electron microscopy, and the porosity, tensile strength, and basic fibroblast growth factor release profiles from chitosan sponge were examined in vitro. The morphology of the chitosan scaffolds presented a typical microporous structure, with the pore size ranging from 50 to 200 μm. The porosity of chitosan scaffolds with different concentrations was approximately 75-85%. The relationship between the tensile properties and chitosan concentration indicated that the ultimate tensile strength for the sponge increased with a higher concentration. The in vitro bFGF release study showed that the higher the concentration of chitosan solution became, the longer the releasing time of the bFGF from the chitosan sponge was.