Control analysis of collagen post-translational modifications on natural bioactive peptide fractions in a preosteoblastic cell culture system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Shizuka  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (00363458)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords魚由来コラーゲンペプチド / MC3T3-E1細胞 / コラーゲン翻訳後修飾 / LOX / LH1 / LH2 / MALDI-TOF / リアルタイムPCR / 魚コラーゲンペプチド / 分子ふるいクロマトグラフィー / 飛行時間型質量分析法 / フィッシュコラーゲンペプチド / 骨芽細胞 / 石灰化 / ウェスタンブロット分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fish collagen peptides (FCP) were distributed into fractions I~III using the molecular sieve chromatography to investigate the effects on collagen post-translational modification-related enzymes in preosteoblasts by the difference between a molecular weight (MW) of FCP. In TOF-MS, MWs of fractions I, II and III were proved to be 2.9k~3.2kDa, 2.4~2.8kDa and 1.8k~2.3kDa, respectively. Although a cell number of fraction III group was significantly lower than that of a control group in the 2, 5, 7 days of cell culture, there was no difference between each group in 10 and 14 days of cell culture. LH2 mRNA expression did not have a significant difference between each group. However, LH1 and LOX mRNA expressions in fraction III group were significantly higher than those in other groups (p<0.01). These results suggested that a smaller MW of FCP could have a positive effect on the collagen cross-linking in preosteoblasts.