Elucidation of mechanism on dentin hypersensitivity; cell response by hypertonic stress.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MASAYUKI Tokuda  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (20253891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIMOTO Yoko  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (30437967)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords象牙質知覚過敏症 / 象牙芽細胞 / スクロース / 高浸透圧 / 細胞死 / 分裂促進因子活性化タンパク質キナーゼ / キシリトール / TRPV1 / AQP2 / 浸透圧 / 細胞内転写因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osmotic stress is one cause of dental pain due to caries or dentin hypersensitivity. The mechanism of osmotic-induced dental pain is not completely understood. The purpose of this study was to examine the responses of odontoblasts under sucrose-induced hyperosmotic stress. Cell viability decreased over 700 mOsm for 3 h cell culture. The shapes of cells and nuclei became irregular and vacuolar under hyperosmotic stress. The expression of cleaved caspase-3 was increased after treatment with hyperosmotic stress. Flow cytometry analysis detected no annexin V-positive cells, indicating apoptosis. Three MAPKs phosphorylation were induced by hyperosmotic stress. Inhibitors of three MAPKs inhibited the hyperosmotic stress-induced decline in cell cultures at 500 and 700 mOsm. Hyperosmotic stress induces cell death of OLCs with sucrose through a MAPK pathway.