Study on the Safety of Dental Treatments to Patients with an Implanted Heart Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
KUDO Yoshiyuki  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10195464)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAI Kenji  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90146035)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords心臓植え込み型装置 / ペースメーカー / ICD / 誤作動 / 電磁干渉 / 高周波メス / ドリームECG / 電気的根管長測定器 / 植え込み型電子機器 / 植込み型除細動器 / 歯科用電子機器 / 電磁障害 / CRT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the influence that dental electronic devices gave in a pacemaker or ICD by Irnich phantom. An apex locator and ultrasonic irrigation device did not cause an electromagnetic interference, but electric knife caused. It was suggested that electric knife have possibilities to occur malfunction in PM or ICD.
In another study, we observed two patients, one with an implanted cardiac pacemaker and the other with a cardioverter defibrillator, who underwent root canal treatment using an apex locator and/or ultrasonic irrigation. Occurrence of fatal arrhythmia in patients with an implanted cardiac heart device during root canal treatment using an electronic apex locator and/or ultrasonic irrigation were evaluated by multi-channel electrocardiograph (Dream ECG) . No significant lethal arrhythmia was observed during dental treatment of the patients by multi-channel electrocardiograph.