Development of some elimination systems which are equipped with caries dentin identification function by light induced fluorescent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA TOKUJI  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10180861)
Research Collaborator ISATSU Katsuhiko  昭和大学, 歯学部歯科保存学講座総合診療歯科学部門, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsう蝕罹患歯質 / 励起蛍光 / LD光源 / LED光源 / 超音波発振機 / 回転切削器具 / 超音波振動機 / う蝕除去 / LD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the phenomenon which blue light with a wavelength of 405nm induce the red induced fluorescence from carious dentin, three experimental elimination systems which are equipped with caries dentin identification function were developed in this study.
Accuracy of carious dentin identification and elimination of the three systems was almost similar with the conventional method in which a caries detection dye and a rotating cutting instrument was combined. However, detail observation revealed that the blue light induces red fluorescence at different area from caries detection dye.