Application of optical coherence tomography for monitoring of root caries activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KUROKAWA Hiroyasu  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10291709)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords光干渉断層画像診断法(OCT) / 根面齲蝕 / 脱灰抑制 / 石灰化 / 光干渉断層画像法(OCT) / S-PRGフィラー / 光干渉断層画像診断法 / 象牙質観察 / OCT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effects of a fluoride-releasing varnish on dentin demineralization were examined using optical coherence tomography (OCT). Bovine incisors that were sliced and treated with undersaturated 0.1 M lactic acid buffer solution (DE group). A thin film of varnish was applied before demineralization (Coated group). Control was maintained in artificial saliva. Using OCT of selected locations on the dentin surface, peak intensity (dB) and width (μm) at 1/e2 were obtained and integrated values calculated. Although alterations in integrated values were different in each group, there was a slight but not significant increase in those for the control group and a slight but significant increase for the De group. For the Coated group, integrated values were doubled seven days after experiment initiation, followed by a significant increase. Fluoride-releasing varnish prevented dentin demineralization as detected by optical coherence tomography.