Creating a signaling-transcription factor network map that induces smads of dental pulp cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHIMA Kiyoshi  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (00157306)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯髄組織 / 硬組織形成能 / メカニカルストレス / レーザー照射 / smads / BMP / 歯髄 / smad / smad6 / smad7 / 歯髄硬組織形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The smads responsible for TGF-b superfamily of intracellular signaling, such as BMP it's regarded as a factor that controls the promotion and suppression of hard tissue forming ability of the dental pulp. Expression of specific type smad1,5,8, by expression of inhibitory smad6,7, it is found that you have control of the hard tissue forming ability. When mechanical stress by laser with a wavelength of 660 nm or 810 nm to irradiate on pulp cells, an increase in the smad1 660 nm, was observed strongly increased the 810 nm smad5. On the other hand, it is allowed to act the kallikrein to produce kinin to promote hard tissue formation Smad1, 5 was increased in a time-dependent manner. smad6 is there is no change recognized a certain gene expression.