A study of intentional replamtation using with three-dimensional reconstructed organotypic culture of rat periodontal cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI MASARU  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 教授 (90168104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAJIMA Kayoko  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 准教授 (00177841)
ARAI Kyoko  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 講師 (10434143)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯根膜 / 再生医学 / 三次元培養 / 再植法 / 抜歯窩 / 歯根 / セメント質 / 移植 / 歯根膜細胞 / コラーゲンゲル / 再生医療 / 脱臼歯 / 再植 / 歯槽骨
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This investigation showed the procedures for extraction of rat upper molar and the healing process after intentional implantation of the tooth with normal periodontal ligament. The periodontal tissues were obtained from the molar tooth and used for the primary culture. The largest root was cut off and the dental pulp and periodontal tissue were removed. The root was cut into the 4 pieces at longitudinal plane and 1mm length. Two weeks later, the piece was replanted to the previous tooth socket. The animals were sacrificed after 2 and 4 weeks and the decalcified paraffin sections were prepared. The sections were stained with hematoxylin-eosin and observed. The sections showed that the resorptions of the root surface appeared at 2 and 4 weeks. However the inflammations were not seen on any experimental groups. The type of the tissue healings were fibrous scar healing not osseous healing.