Analysis of flow characteristics of flowable composite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
HANAOKA Koji  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40198776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMATA Ryota  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (40329199)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEMURA Yukihiko  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (80573584)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsフロー / 動的粘弾性 / フロアブルレジン / 重合収縮 / μCT / ベクトル / μCT / コンポジットレジン / アルキメデス法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Viscosity of the flowable resin was evaluated by rotational viscometer. From obtained viscosity and non-Newtonian flow curves, it was indicated that flowable resin used in this study has typical thixotropic property. Also, flow characteristics induced by the polymerization shrinkage of this resin were evaluated using air bubbles as traceable markers. Three different surface treatments i.e. an adhesive silane coupling agent, a separating silane coupling agent, and a combination of both, were applied to standard cavities. Before and after polymerization, μCT images were recorded. Their superimposition and comparison allowed position changes of the markers to be visualized as vectors. The movement of the markers in the resin composite was, therefore, quantitatively evaluated from the tomographic images. Adhesion was found to significantly influence flow patterns. The method used here could be employed to visualize flow characteristics such as shrinkage vectors and shrinkage volume.